Opinion by: STEVEN C. HILBIG, Justice.
[…] The Election Code grants authority to this court to issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer. Id. § 273.061. Therefore, if a public record conclusively established Ramirez was ineligible, Mora had a duty to declare her ineligible and mandamus relief is appropriate.
Sanchez contends Ramirez is ineligible to serve as a judge of the 341st District Court, Webb County, Texas under Article V, Section 7 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in part that a candidate must be "licensed to practice law in this State and has been a practicing lawyer or a Judge of a Court in this State, or both combined, for four (4) years next preceding his election ..." TEX. CONST. art. V, § 7. It is undisputed that Ramirez had to be a practicing lawyer from November 6, 2008 to November 5, 2012 to be eligible to seek the office of district court judge.